Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

At lovely.finance we highly prioritize protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We are committed to using your personal information following all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and ensuring that you understand your data rights and freedoms.

Lovely.finance will be considered as the "controllers" of your data. We determine which personal data we need to process and for what purpose and are responsible for the safe storage and handling of this data.

First, we need to define, and it is important for you to understand, the expression: "Personal Data" (PD). It generically represents any kind of information about a physical person, whose particularities can lead, directly or indirectly, to its identification. Here you have, by way of example, but not limited to: name and surname, geographical address, any identification number, political orientation, sexual orientation, email address, any location information and any other online identifier such as the device used to access the Internet, IP address, or cookie information.

With regards of your agreement on collection and use of personal data, we have taken all the necessary technical measures to provide you with this detailed agreement, so you can have a crisp clear experience, from the first to the last interaction with our website or our services. Visitors and Users agree and accept that the use of our website is not possible without any indication of personal data.

This Policy does not apply to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we may link to or may link to us. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those sites in order to determine how they treat your personal information.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please exit, and do not access or use our website.

Definitions

Our data protection policy should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as for our Users and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used. In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

Compliance

The processing of personal data will be in line with these main international legislations:

We are able to provide our services worldwide. For the purpose of avoiding any compliance conflict with any terminology used by any particular legislation, in this document: “Users” are the “data subjects” or the “data principals” and lovely.finance is the “data controller” or “data fiduciary”

Our privacy notice tells you what personal data (PD) and non-personal data (NPD) we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it. Our privacy notice also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our website.

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Filing a complaint with authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with any applicable data protection law. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

Use Cases

Please take a moment to understand which use case(s) set out in this Privacy Policy apply to you:

What data do we collect?

Upon acquisition of our services, we will ask for your full name and a valid e-mail address, which will be included in our mailing list, for future maintenance, updates, and eventual marketing promotions. In addition, we will ask you to provide us with secure payment data, which will be used for processing the order. This particular set of data will be legally processed by our payment processor, and will not be stored by us.

We may process data about your use of our website and services, or the User’s website ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services.

We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding services and/or services ("inquiry data"). The inquiry data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information relating to our User relationships, including User contact information ("User relationship data"). The User relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, all your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The User relationship data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of services, that you enter into with us and/or through our services ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

“Automatically Collected" Information: The website collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files, and it is collected regardless of your quality: Website Visitor or User.

Collected may be:

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to:

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Obviously, the access to our website for website visitors is free; however, we inform you that for the use of the website via mobile device the charges and the standard tariffs provided in the service contract that you have stipulated with them will still be applied by the telephone operators.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide lovely.finance with most of the data collected. We collect data and process data when you avail our products and services.

What is the purpose of collection?

Our commercial purpose, by reference to the subject matter of our business, is provision of Reports in the financial domain, and also other complementary services, and the new rules of personal data protection (GDPR, CCPA, etc.) are part of this context.

Complementary purposes

To improve our services.

We always want to offer you the best online experience and for this we can collect and use certain information about your behavior and preferences when using the website and platform, or we can conduct market research directly or through partners.

To improve your marketing activity

We want to keep you informed about the best offers for the services you may be interested in. In this sense, we may send you any type of message (such as: email / SMS / phone / mobile push / web push / etc.) containing general and thematic information about products or services, information on offers or promotions, as well as other commercial communications.

To defend our legitimate interests

There may be situations in which we use or transmit information to protect our rights and our commercial activity. These situations may include:

We therefore commit ourselves:

How do we store your data?

lovely.finance securely stores your data at third-party dedicated server located in US.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Our Legal Basis for Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data when you buy request our services is based on the necessity for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

What Happens If You Don’t Give Us Your Personal Data

If you do not provide us with enough Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with our services. However, you can access and use some parts of our website (not our platform) without giving us your Personal Data.

What are your data protection rights?

lovely.finance would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it.

The right to access – You have the right to request lovely.finance for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that lovely.finance correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request lovely.finance to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that lovely.finance erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that lovely.finance restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to lovely.finance’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that lovely.finance transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us

Cookies Policy

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we will collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

lovely.finance uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The lovely.finance website/platform contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

lovely.finance keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about lovely.finance’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your PD to third-parties for marketing purposes. You understand, and we undertake, that we will provide your PD through our platform strictly to the corporate stakeholders that are using our platform. However, for data aggregation purposes we may use your NPD, which might be sold to other parties at our discretion. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your PD. We may provide your PD to third-party service providers we hire to provide services to us. These third-party service providers may include but are not limited to: payment processors, web analytics companies, advertising networks, call centers, data management services, help desk providers, accountants, law firms, auditors, shopping cart and email service providers, and shipping companies.

Retaining and Destroying Your PD

We only retain the personal information collected from a User for as long as the User’s account is active on our platform, or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law.

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the 2-year criteria, after your relationship with us ends.

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights provided for above, if you are a California or US resident, you have the right to request information from us regarding whether we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To the extent we share your personal information in this way, you may receive the following information:

(a) the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and

(b) the names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.

Effective January 1, 2020, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights in relation to their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Rights section.

Should lovely.finance engage in any of the activities listed in this section, your ability to exercise these rights will be made available to you in your account settings. You can exercise your rights by going contacting us via email so that we may consider your request.

If you are a US resident, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request to access or a request to delete on your behalf. We will respond to your authorized agent's request if they submit proof that they are registered with the California Secretary of State to be able to act on your behalf, or submit evidence you have provided them with power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4000 to 4465. We may deny requests from authorized agents who do not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf, or are unable to verify their identity.

Transferring PD From the European Economic Area

PD that we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate. The European Union and the UK has not found the United States and some other countries to have an adequate level of protection of PD under Article 45 of the GDPR. Our company relies on derogations for specific situations as defined in Article 49 of the GDPR. For European Union customers and users, with your consent, your PD may be transferred outside the European Union to the United States and or other countries. We will use your PD to provide the services, and/or information you request from us to perform a contract with you or to satisfy a legitimate interest of our company in a manner that does not outweigh your freedoms and rights. Wherever we transfer, process or store your PD, we will take reasonable steps to protect it. We will use the information we collect from you in accordance with our privacy notice. By using our website, services, or products, you agree to the transfers of your PD described within this section.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy notice, we will post those changes on our website so that our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your PD in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email address on file in your account).

Otherwise we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ PD in agreement with the privacy notice in effect when the information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website, services, and products after any change to this privacy notice will constitute your acceptance of such change.